Development of liquid state stationary phase for ultralow-temperature HPLC
Project/Area Number |
18K19097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kitagawa Shinya 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50335080)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | HPLC / 超低温 / 固定相 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 保持挙動 / 分岐鎖アルカン / カラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Retention behavior in ultralow-temperature HPLC (ULTHPLC) was investigated to improve the separation efficiency and development of novel stationary phase was performed. The detailed study with stationary phases of various linear alkanes revealed that the retention behavior in ULTHPLC is similar to that in GC. It was found that the retention of blanched octanes were significantly smaller than the linear alkanes in ULTHPLC. The stationary phases modified with the blanched alkanes, newly developed, successfully demonstrated the retention behavior similar to that in general HPLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温度は物質の物理的・化学的性質を支配する重要な因子である。そのため、これまで高温から極低温までの幅広い温度範囲での、様々な物性値の測定方法が開発されてきた。分離分析に関しては、超低温下でのガスクロマトグラフィー(GC)分離が報告されているが、分析可能な化学種は永久気体などに限られている。我々は、汎用性の高い超低温場での分離分析手法として超低温HPLCの開発を行っている。今回の研究成果は、超低温HPLCの実用化における課題である分離性能改善を実現すための重要な一歩である。