Project/Area Number |
18K19098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | キャピラリイオン化 / 質量分析 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 時間分解画像 / 空間分解画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Capillary-ionization mass spectrometer is operated with the manner of atomic force microscopy. Contact conditon and ionization that is essential parameters for time-resolved mass-spectromety measurement are controlled as a function of the deflection of the capillary. For the demonstration of time-resolved experiment, we chosed plasmon-induced chemical reaction enabling redox of organic molecules. We found localized charge around a Au-nanoparticle on TiO2 surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
走査プローブ顕微鏡は、表面の構造や電子状態をナノスケールで明らかに出来る方法として、広く利用されている。しかし、走査プローブ顕微鏡は、①遅い測定手法であり、時間分解能に乏しい、②原子・分子種の同定能力が無く、未知の物質の解析がきない、という問題があった。本研究は、これまで研究室で発展してきた時間分解手法に質量分析器を持ち込み、時間分解能と分子識別能力の二点を一気に解決しようとする野心的なものである。本研究は、太陽電池、リチウム電池、キャパシタなど実用技術において、これまで不明であった表面のダイナミクスの解明に役立つ新手法の開発であり、広い範囲の科学技術に貢献できる。