Functional Model of Methane Generation Enzyme MCR Having Ni-containing F430 as a Cofactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20222226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工補因子 / F430 / ヘムタンパク質 / ニッケル錯体 / メタン生生 / メタン生成 / ミオグロビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, focusing on methyl coenzyme M reductase (MCR) containing a nickel hydrocorfinoid cofactor F430 involved in methanogenesis, we prepared myoglobin reconstituted with an artificial cofactor, nickel monovalent tetradehydrocholine, as a functional model of the MCR protein. This reconstituted protein was found to react not only with methyl iodide but also with other methyl donors such as methyl p-toluenesulfonate and trimethylsulfonium iodide, and the catalytic methane generation was observed in an aqueous solution in the presence of dithionate. Furthermore, it was revealed that the reconstituted protein does not give any homocoupling product of the benzyl bromide derivatives and provides reductively a dehydrogenated product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニッケルヒドロコルフィノイド補因子F430を含むメチル補酵素Mレダクターゼ(MCR)は、嫌気性条件下での生物学的メタン生成に関与していることが知られている。しかしこの酵素は複雑かつ不安定であり、本研究を開始する時点では、化学の立場からの研究があまり進んでいなかった。今回、この複雑な酵素を理解するために、簡単な構造を有するミオグロビンを反応場として、補因子も単純化したニッケル錯体を複合化させることにより、温和な条件下でメタンを触媒的に発生させることを初めて達成した。ニッケル錯体を含むMCR触媒によるメタン生成の機構に対する理解に貢献している点で学術的意義が認められる。