Development of Direct Arylation Polymerization for Controlled Chain-growth Polymerization and Block Copolymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanbara Takaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90204809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子合成 / 有機金属化学 / クロスカップリング反応 / 高分子半導体 / 構造制御 / 直接的アリール化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct arylation polymerization has recently been recognized as a promising tool for the practical synthesis of π-conjugated polymers. While the reaction is an atom- and step-economical process, it requires the elevated temperature because of cleavage of sp2 C-H bonds efficiently. The harsh conditions would prevent the controlled growth of the polymer chain. To implement the polymerization under mild conditions, we have conducted molecular design of the monomers and introduction of co-catalyst for effective C-H functionalization. After exploring the appropriate reaction conditions, the reactions produced the corresponding π-conjugated polymers at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機光電子デバイスは、国内外で盛んに研究開発が進められているが、これらを社会に普及させるためには、実用化を視野に入れた製造技術の検討が必要である。本研究は、有機光電子デバイスのキーマテリアルとなる高分子半導体素材の簡便で低環境負荷な製造を可能とする合成技術である。産業界ではSDGs「Sustainable Development Goals(持続可能な開発目標)」を軸とした事業の取り組みや新規事業の創出が求められていることから、社会的にも大きな貢献が期待される。