Development of bio-absorbable fibers with high strength and high elasticity from ultra-high molecular weight biopolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwata Tadahisa  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30281661)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体吸収性繊維 / 生分解性プラスチック / 微生物産生ポリエステル / 伸縮性繊維 / ポーラス繊維 / 大型放射光解析 / 生分解性繊維 / 高強度繊維 / 高弾性繊維 / 環境分解性 / 生体吸収性 / フィルム / 延伸 / 広角X線回折 / 小角X線散乱 / SPring-8 / 分子鎖構造 / 結晶配向 / 高ゴム弾性繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it is desirable to develop materials with excellent performance, such as bio-absorbability, from biomass plastics synthesized from biomass, which is a renewable resource. In this study, we succeeded in developing high-performance bio-absorbable fibers from microbial polyesters, which are biosynthesized by microorganisms from sugars and vegetable oils. They are bio-absorbable, have excellent strength and elasticity, and can be used for surgical sutures. By developing a new melt-spinning method instead of the conventional method of melt-spinning above the melting point, fibers with both strength and elasticity could be processed with good reproducibility. Furthermore, we succeeded in developing porous fibers with pores formed inside the fibers, which resulted in a smaller ligation size compared to conventional surgical sutures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生分解性を有するバイオマスプラスチックである微生物産生ポリエステルから従来にない優れた性能を有する生体吸収性繊維の開発に成功した。この結果は、石油合成プラスチック以上の性能を生分解性バイオマスプラスチックからも出せることを実証したものであり、生産コスト面では劣る生分解性バイオマスプラスチックの開発研究に大きな前進をもたらすものと期待できる。また、今回開発に成功した繊維は、東京湾の海水でも完全に分解されることから、海洋マイクロプラスチック問題の解決の一助ともなりえる。本研究の成功は、医療分野においてのみならず、地球環境分野にも大きな成果であると考えられる。