Thermal insulating foam using conducting polymer with thermoelectric property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Takeshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40292768)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords導電性高分子 / 発泡体 / 熱電変換 / ウレタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A flexible urethane foam mixing the conducting polymer, poly(3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT) nanofiber was fabricated. The foaming magnification was approximately 3 times, and the foam can be regarded as a heat insulator with low polymer density. By doping with iodine, we confirmed that this foam showed a significant conductivity and thermoelectric power, then the purpose of this study has been achieved. Seebeck coefficient was of order mV K-1, which was largest value estimated theoretically in conducting polymers, but the conductivity of 10 microS cm-1 was small, so a conversion efficiency was quite small. By improving the doping method for increasing conductivity, this foam is expected to be a competitive materials for the thermoelectric materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機材料では決して得ることのできない「電気・電子・光機能をもった嵩高くやわらかい構造」として、断熱性に優れた発泡ウレタンに熱電変換性能をもたせることができた。高分子特有の発泡構造に電気・電子・光機能をもたせた材料の開発が進むことが期待され、その端緒を示すことができたのが本研究の学術的な意義である。ウレタンフォームは安価かつ簡便に発泡構造を作製でき、現場施工が可能な断熱材料として、配管や家屋の断熱材など他にはない特性をもつことから、熱電効果をもたせることができることを示した本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。