Thermal phononics materials utilizing self-assemblies of polymer-grafted nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokita Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30301170)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソフトマテリアル / 自己組織化 / ナノ粒子 / 熱伝導 / 熱フォノン / ポリマーブラシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(acrylonitrile) (PAN)-grafted nanoparticles with different core diameters of 30 and 150 nm were prepared and cast from a solution into films. The films comprised cores arranged in a face-centered cubic (FCC) lattice, which was maintained after the carbonization, albeit with shortened lattice sides. Elution of the silica cores by hydrofluoric acid etching produced carbonized PAN films with FCC-arranged pores. For the particles with PAN grafted at densities of 0.3 chains nm-2, the carbonized PAN exhibited X-ray diffraction (XRD) peaks associated with the graphitic structure. Conversely, the same carbonization of similar PAN-grafted nanoparticles with a lower grafting density of 0.05 chains nm-2 produced similar porous carbon films, but the graphitic structure was not evidenced by the associated XRD patterns. These results confirm that lower temperature graphitization requires dense grafting of PAN chains onto a solid surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絶縁体中で熱エネルギーを輸送する担い手は熱フォノンである.物質中を熱が伝導しているとき,熱フォノンは構造欠陥で散乱されながら,高温側から低温側へと拡散していく.このとき,熱フォノンの平均自由行程lが構造の特性長と同程度になると,熱フォノンは拡散ではなく弾道的に輸送される.このような熱フォノンを操るナノ構造をより大面積で作製するのに有効な手法として,ソフトマテリアルの自己組織化の利用がある.本研究の目的は,ポリマーブラシ付与ナノ粒子の自己組織化を利用したフォノン・マニピュレーションの基盤技術を確立することである.