Elucidation of structure-property relationship of single polymer chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yasushi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60242484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / ラマン分光法 / 偏光 / 高分子結晶 / コヒーレントアンチストークスラマン / ナノ構造 / ラマン分光 / 一分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining an atomic force microscope and a Raman spectrophotometer, we have developed a microspectroscopy system capable of molecular imaging at high speed and high spatial resolution. The device provided a wealth of information on molecular structures and intermolecular interactions and was applied to the analysis of the fine structure of polymer materials. The composition distribution, molecular orientation, and intermolecular interaction in the crystals of polymers and their composite materials were analyzed, and the process of crystal formation was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子材料が医療からエレクトロニクスまで多方面で利用されている今日、その微細構造を可視化すると同時に組成分布や分子配向、分子間の相互作用を解析する技術の高度化が求められている。ラマン散乱光を用いる方法は試料に優しく、しかもそのスペクトルは分子構造に関する豊富な情報をもたらす。通常のラマン散乱は強度が低いために長時間の測定を要するという欠点を克服した本方法は、高い汎用性と拡張性を持ち、波及効果は大きいと考えられる。