Mechanical Toughening and Acceleration of Stimulus Responsiveness of Soft Materials via Densely Packing of Microgels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Urayama Kenji  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (20263147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 大介  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90547019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子ゲル / ゲル微粒子 / コンポジットゲル / 高分子レオロジー / 高分子力学物性 / ゲル / 温度応答性 / 微粒子 / ペースト / 力学 / レオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gel composites in which the microgels are densely packed are prepared. We confirmed the significant mechanical toughening via densely packing of microgels. The gel composites exhibit a volume change in response to temperature change which results from the thermo-responsiveness of the microgels. Characteristically, the gel composites do not form the hard skin layer in the initial stage of the shrinking process, while the corresponding bulk thermo-responsive gels do.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲル微粒子をゲルに内包させたコンポジットゲルは過去に報告されているが,その充填率は高々40%程度であった。本研究は,微粒子どうしの接触によって変形するほど超高密充填したコンポジットゲルを創成した。超高密充填により,既往研究では見られていなかった顕著な力学補強効果と温度応答性の特異性を見出した。