Synthesis and Molecular Recognition Ability of High-performance Host Molecules Derived from Cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toshiyuki Kida  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20234297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルロース / 環状オリゴ糖 / アリル化 / 環化反応 / 分子認識 / 包接錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intramolecular cyclization reaction of partially-methylated oligosaccharides which were obtained by the acid hydrolysis of glucosidic bonds of fully methylated cellulose gave a methylated cyclic oligosaccharide (hexamer). The cyclic pentamer and heptamer as well as the cyclic hexamer were synthesized by changing the solvent in the cyclization reaction. The cyclic oligosaccharide thus obtained exhibited higher inclusion ability toward lower alcohols than permethylated alpha-cyclodextrins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロースの水酸基を適切に化学修飾することでセルロース分子鎖に柔軟性を与えてらせん状高分子に変換できることに着目し、それを利用してのセルロースからの環状オリゴ糖の合成に成功した。得られた環状オリゴ糖は、種々の低級アルコール類に対して、対応するα-シクロデキストリン誘導体よりも高い包接能を示すことがわかった。新しいホスト分子として、ホスト-ゲスト化学のみならず超分子化学の発展に貢献するものと考えられる。