On-surface synthesis and investigation of electronic structure of higher acenes and their metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20372724)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアセン / ノナセン / グラフェンナノリボン / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 開殻構造 / 高次アセン / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 金複合体 / 前駆体法 / 光反応 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡(STM) / ノンコンタクト原子間力顕微鏡(nc-AFM) / AFM / STM / 金属錯体 / 前駆体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acene is a compound with a structure of linearly-fused benzene rings. It has attracted much attention as organic semiconductor materials, but synthesis and derivatization of pentacene (N = 5: N is a number of benzene rings) and longer is difficult because they are less soluble in organic solvents and are unstable for oxidation. We were successful to prepare bis-alpha-diketone precursor of nonacene. The precursor was vacuum-deposited on Au(111) surface and converted to nonacene by photoirradiation under ultra-high-vacuum. The electronic structure of nonacene and heptacene was investigated by STM and nc-AFM measurements. The comparison of experimentally obtained energy gap with computed values suggested nonacene and heptacene have singlet open-shell structure on Au(111).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1965年に予測された半導体の集積度に関する「ムーアの法則」が2017年に終焉を迎えたと宣言され、ポストシリコン材料としてナノカーボン材料への期待は高く、グラフェン・カーボンナノチューブ・グラフェンナノリボン(GNR)の合成開発が盛んである。しかし、長さ・幅の規定されたGNR、特にジグザグエッジナノリボン(ZGNR)は、導電性を持つと予測されるもののエッジがラジカル性を帯びるため不安定で、単離が困難である。アセンはGNRの部分構造であるとともにボトムアップ合成のユニットとしても注目されており、その電子構造の解明は学術的にも、応用の上からも重要な知見となる。