Development of High-density Redox Fluid for Charge Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oyaizu Kenichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90277822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機電極活物質 / ナノ粒子 / 電荷貯蔵 / 電子授受 / レドックスフロー電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer nanoparticles capable of giving high density redox fluids were developed, in pursuit of the challenge to unravel the limit of charge storage density anticipated for redox-active colloidal fluid. Mechanisms of charge transport and storage based on the exchange reaction of nanoparticles were determined, which led to the design principle of organic materials for fast and large capacity energy storage.
In particular, amorphous polymers bearing organic robust radicals per repeating unit to undergo the exchange reaction were developed, which demonstrated the fast charge transport properties. The polymers were employed as the electrode-active materials in organic radical batteries, especially in organic redox-flow batteries in which the aqueous electrolyte dispersion of the nanoparticular polymers allowed high density and reversible charge storage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高密度レドックス高分子のナノ粒子は,有機レドックスフロー電池の活物質として有用であることを明らかにした。有機フロー活物質をカソライトおよびアノライトとして用い,多孔質セパレータを組み合わせた有機レドックスフロー電池を試作した。これを用いて,充放電のサイクル特性やレート特性など,蓄電に関わる基礎的性質を明らかにし,ナノ粒子当たりの定量的な電荷貯蔵により,高密度レドックス流体として振る舞うことを明確にした。これは,有機物のみで構成された環境合致の蓄電デバイスであり,大容量蓄電にも適合する次世代型の大型電源としての可能性を有することを明確にした。