Creation of palladium nanocluster-substituted polyacetylene hybrid, and development to functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sanda Fumio  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (70262318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子合成 / 高分子触媒 / パラジウムナノクラスター / カップリング反応 / 共役高分子 / ポリフェニレンエチニレン / ポリフェニレンビニレン / ポリアセチレン / 置換ポリアセチレン / 配位 / 光電気特性 / 触媒活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Substituted polyacetylenes coordinating palladium nanoclusters (Pd NCs) were prepared by direct polymerization of monomers coordinated with Pd NCs, and polymerization of amino-group-protected monomers followed by deprotection and Pd-NCs-coordination. The amino groups of the polymers coordinated to Pd NCs, and most of the Pd atoms were oxidized after coordination, which were confirmed by the N-1s- and Pd-3d-peaks of X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. The polymers coordinating Pd NCs exhibited high catalytic activity for the Suzuki-Miyaura coupling of iodobenzene and phenylboronic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
優れた触媒活性を有するPd NCsと,光電気的特性を示す共役高分子である置換ポリアセチレンの複合体の報告例はこれまで全くなく,その性質と特徴は触媒化学・有機金属化学・材料科学の観点から興味深い。本研究では,置換ポリアセチレンとPd NCsからなる新規高分子錯体触媒の創成に成功した。今後,当該高分子錯体から,Pdを除去し,ナノサイズの空孔を保持する置換ポリアセチレンのマトリックスの創成と,分子・金属イオン捕捉・認識材料としての可能性を探索していきたい。これにより,Pd NCsを活用した共役高分子包接体の新しい合成手法が提供され,高分子合成化学,材料科学分野における新領域の幕開けが期待される。