Innovation in hydrogen storage by exploring voltage-applied proton-filled materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Masaya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40637740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西井 準治  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
李 哲虎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (80358358)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素化物 / 固体電気化学 / 無機合成 / 水素吸蔵 / 第一原理計算 / 水素貯蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a novel method for introducing protons into the crystal structure. Since the proton is monovalent, it is effective to utilize the monovalent cation sites in the compounds.
The Na-Si clathrate (Na24Si136) has a structure in which Na is tapped in the cage structure composed of Si. If Na ions can be removed from the cage structure, the vacancy should function as a stable site for the monovalent cations. As a result of promoting this study, we developed the method based on solid-state electrochemistry and successfully removed Na ions from the Si cage structures. The material was then irradiated with protons using the proton-driven ion introduction method, which we developed. It was confirmed that the final product was hydrogenated, suggesting that the proton introduction into the Si cage was successful. It is expected that various hydrides can be synthesized by our originally developed solid-state electrochemical method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素社会の実現に向けて、水素吸蔵合金、プロトン・ヒドリド伝導体など、水素を含有した機能性材料の開発が世界的に求められている。しかし、水素を無機化合物内に取り込む合成は難しく、単純な水素雰囲気下での熱処理には限界がある。そこで、新たなメカニズムで水素化物を合成するプロセスの開発が必要である。本研究では、固体電気化学に基づく方法を利用し、プロトンやヒドリドを制御することで、固体中の安定サイトにこれらを導入する手法を開発した。本手法により複数の水素化物合成に成功している。本研究で確立したプロセスは、機能性水素化物の創出する上で有効な手法であると期待される。