Development of anion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okubo Masashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20453673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電池 / 酸化物 / 電気化学 / 蓄電池 / 軟X線発光 / リチウムイオン電池 / 層状酸化物 / ナトリウムイオン電池 / 固体化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop anion-based electrochemical energy storage devices, fundamental understanding of solid-state anion electrochemistry was established. For example, topotactic electrochemical intercalation of oxide ion was found in rutile oxides, suggesting the possibility to develop oxide-ion rocking chair batteries. Furthermore, large capacity electrode materials that exhibits oxide-ion redox reaction were explored. In particular, rational strategy of how to oxidize/reduce oxide ions without energy loss was established. We identified the importance of the interaction between transition metals and oxide ions to suppress oxide-ion dimerization, and indeed succeeded in discovering an oxygen-redox electrode material without energy loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蓄電デバイスは電力系統へ再生可能エネルギーを導入する際のキーデバイスであり、高エネルギー密度化、高出力化、低コスト化、高安全性付与、低環境負荷、などの様々な高性能化が求められている。本研究では、酸化物イオンというユビキタスな元素を機能中心として据えた新しい電極反応の開発に成功し、高エネルギー密度化(酸素レドックス電極)や低コスト化(酸化物イオンロッキングチェア電池)を実現する可能性を見出したものである。酸化物イオンというありふれたイオンの新しい固体電気化学反応を見出した、という点で高い学術的な価値を有する一方で、高性能蓄電デバイスの開発に繋がる可能性を提示した点では、社会的な意義も大きい。