The possibility of novel energy harvester using ferroelectric polarization switching current under environmental vibration and their fundamental method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasui Shintaro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40616687)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエナジーハーベスター / 強誘電体 / 分極反転 / 圧電体 / 発電 / 分極反転電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of novel energy harvester using environmental energy such as vibration will be an important point to support the IoT society. Energy harvesters using ferroelectrics are generally driven by piezoelectricity, and while their characteristics are high voltage driven, however their current is very small. This study aimed to construct a new system that can obtain both high voltage and high current by using polarization reversal current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT社会において、小型デバイスから情報を得ることが我々の生活をより豊かにしている。小型デバイスから情報を得るためにはデバイスからのデータ通信が必須であり、その駆動エネルギーが絶対的に必要となる。蓄電池を用いる場合、一定の使用時間を経ると電池交換が必須となる。そこで、デバイス自身がエネルギーを生み出すことで電池交換のが不必要となり、交換が難しい場所へもデバイスを配置することが可能となる。エネルギー変換方法は種々存在するが、決して満足する方法はなく新しい手法を開発する必要がある。本研究では大電圧大電流が得られる可能性のある強誘電体発電に着目して研究を行った。