Investigation of highly corrosion resistant stainless steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Umeda Minoru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20323066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白仁田 沙代子  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90580994)
松田 翔風  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90800649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsステンレススチール / 高耐食化 / 燃料電池 / セパレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bipolar plates of polymer electrolyte fuel cells for fuel cell vehicles are required to possess mechanical strength and high corrosion resistance. We have investigated nitrogen-heat-treated stainless steel having a high corrosion resistance by nitrogen heat treatment on stainless steel. In this study, a Cr-N layer and a Cr-O-N layer were prepared on a conductive substrate using a reactive sputtering method to clarify the mechanism of the improvement of corrosion resistance. As a result, the highest corrosion resistance sample was prepared by following conditions; the gas pressure was 0.16 Pa during Cr sputtering, the Ar gas flow rate was 6 cm3 min-1, the N2 gas flow rate was 30 cm3 min-1, and then post-annealing was performed at 800 °C. The N/Cr ratio of the sample was 1.7.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体高分子形燃料電池は,1セル(1ユニット)当たりの電圧は1ボルト程度であるため,通常は数十~数百セルを直列接続(スタック)して実装使用する。ここで燃料電池自動車の本格実用化の障壁となっているのがコスト面であり,電池部材の中でセパレータ材料が2番目に高いコスト比率を有している。燃料電池自動車用には薄くて振動に強く,かつ安価な耐食性金属セパレータ開発が望まれており,本研究の成果は今後の車載用の固体高分子形燃料電池開発に貢献できる。