Fabrication of highly efficient photofunctional devices with heterojunctioned quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Torimoto Tsukasa  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60271029)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子ドット / 発光材料 / 光電気化学 / 光触媒 / 多元半導体 / I-III-VI族 / 量子ドット光触媒 / 粒子組成制御 / I-III-VI族半導体 / ナノ粒子 / エネルギー変換デバイス / 組成制御 / ヘテロ接合 / 発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a solution-phase method for synthesizing high-quality multinary quantum dots (QDs) composed of less toxic elements, in which harmful defect sites for photo-generated charge carriers were mostly eliminated. Furthermore, the chemical compositions of QDs were precisely controlled to tune their electronic energy structures. The obtained QDs exhibited photoluminescence properties, photoelectrochemical properties, and photocatalytic activities, being dependent on the sizes and shapes of QDs and their chemical compositions. These results indicate that less-toxic multinary quantum dots obtained in this study are useful as photo-functional materials in practical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低毒性なI-III-VI族元素をベースとする多元半導体量子ドットを液相化学合成法により作製した。さらに異なる半導体と接合させる、あるいは多元量子ドットの粒子組成を空間的に変調させることによって、粒子内部にヘテロ接合を形成させ、多元量子ドットの光化学特性を大きく向上することができた。本研究で開発した新規な低毒性多元量子ドットは、実用化が可能な材料であり、様々な分野での利用が期待される。