Development of a Process for Preparation of Robust Structurally Colored Coating Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Kiyofumi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (30432248)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構造色 / 電気泳動堆積法 / コロイド粒子 / コーティング膜 / 耐摩擦性 / 電解析出法 / 黒色物質 / 泳動電着法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group was previously developed a strategy for the fabrication of colloidal array type structural colored coating films by using the electrophoretic deposition (EPD) method. However, the coating films were very brittle and peeled off due to the lack of sufficient binding between particles or between particles and substrates. In this research project, a method was developed in which metal salts are added to the EPD coating solution to electrodeposit metal hydroxides between SiO2 particles in the EPD films. As a result, robust structurally colored coating films with excellent abrasion resistance have successfully been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造色は微細構造における光の散乱や干渉で発色する現象であり、色素とは発色メカニズムが全く異なる色材として注目されている。特に微粒子集積体による構造色材料は、シリカ粒子など無害で安全な材料で作製可能である。しかしながら、微粒子集積体は構造安定性が乏しく、実用性の面で大きな問題があった。そこで本研究課題では高い構造安定性を有するロバストな構造色コーティング膜の作製手法を開発した。
従来の構造色研究は発色原理の解明などが中心であったが、本研究課題では塗装という観点で研究の体系や方向を大きく変革した。したがって得られた成果は学術的にはもちろん産業界等にもインパクトを与えており、社会的意義があった。