Development of novel capacitors with Mg ion carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Isamu  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40210158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瓜田 幸幾  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40567666)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電気二重層 / キャパシタ / Liイオンキャパシタ / ナノ多孔カーボン / Mgイオン / 階層構造 / 脱溶媒和 / 多孔カーボン / ミクロ細孔 / メソ細孔 / Liイオン / イオン脱溶媒和 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / Mgイオンキャパシタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimization of hierarchical nanoporous carbon electrode with both mesopores and three-dimensional shape micropores resulted in high electric double layer capacity over 250 F/g in a Li salt organic electrolyte, to which the effect of surface functional groups was negligibly small. Surprisingly, a Mg salt organic electrolyte showed higher capacity than the Li ion electrolyte, in spite of much high desolvation energy of Mg ion. This means synergetic effect of desolvation and valence of Mg ion enhancing the electric double layer capacity as a new approach. We also investigated on application of the electrode to Li-ion capacitor and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャパシタは,Liイオン電池ではカバーできない急速充放電特性ならびに長寿命特性より,さまざまな電子機器への応用がなされている。特に近年では,エネルギー回生や自然エネルギー負荷平準,瞬時停(低)電バックアップ,パワーアシスト等へ応用され,その性能強化や用途拡大に向けてさらなる高容量化が望まれている。本研究成果は,このようなデバイスの高容量化に向けた電極開発の新しいアプローチを提案するもので,その意義は大きい。