Introduction of Chiral Nanomorphologies into Layered Double Hydroxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDOME Yasuaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50613296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords層状水酸化物 / ナノ粒子 / コロイド / カイラリティ― / ゾルーゲル / 層状材料 / 水酸化物 / 光学特性 / コロイド溶液 / 環境材料 / ナノプローブ / 金属水酸化物 / 吸着 / 触媒 / 層状化合物 / カイラリティ- / 吸着特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple synthesis method which can be conducted at room temperature under atmospheric pressure has been developed to explore novel chiral inorganic materials. Ni-based hydroxide nanomaterials accommodating chiral molecules have been successfully obtained as a colloidal dispersion of the nanocrystals. Circular dichroism (CD) spectroscopy revealed that the obtained material exhibits chiroptical properties. It is expected that the materials obtained in this research will open up novel functionalities especially in the fields of biology and environment protection, by integrating the intrinsic properties of hydroxide materials (adsorption, catalytic properties, ion exchangeability, anisotropic substance transport, etc.) with chirality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ水酸化物材料合成のための新たな汎用的手法を提供することができた。また、得られた材料群は、水酸化物材料のintrinsicな特性(物質吸着性、触媒特性、イオン吸着性、異方的物質輸送性等)にカイラリティを掛け合わせることが可能となるため、バイオ・環境分野での応用展開をもたらし得る。例えば、粒子が分散液として得られることを利用して、ナノ触媒やバイオプローブへの応用が考えられる。