New synthesis route for isotope controlled boron nitride crystals and their properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, フェロー (80354413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords窒化ホウ素 / 高圧合成 / 同位体濃縮 / 複分解反応 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 立方晶窒化ホウ素 / 高圧下複分解反応 / 窒化ホウ素単結晶 / 超高圧合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron nitride crystals are known for low density hexagonal form (hBN) and high density cubic form (cBN). Although they have been applied in industry, effect of their isotope enrichment is still subject of study for exploring new functions. Metathesis reaction between boride and nitride compound near 3-5GPa region was successfully resulted in synthesis of isotopically pure hBN and cBN crystals. Linear relationship between Raman shit and their reduced mass was observed as an evidence of clear isotope effect. 10B and 11B enriched cBN crystals exhibit near two time increase of thermal conductivity at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化ホウ素(BN)結晶において低密度の六方晶 (hBN)と高密度の立方晶 (cBN)結晶のホウ素同位体濃縮とその効果を明らかにすることを目的とした。優れた耐熱材、或いは超硬質材料であるhBN及びcBN結晶はワイドギャップ半導体としても優れた特性が期待されているが、そのホウ素同位体濃縮効果が興味深い。炭素の同位体効果が多角的に研究されているのに対して、窒化ホウ素(BN)結晶中のホウ素及び窒素同位体濃縮効果の研究は未踏であった。本研究はBN結晶の新たな高圧合成経路を開拓し、ホウ素同位体(10B及び11B)組成を任意に制御したhBNとcBN高品位単結晶を合成し、その基礎物性を明らかにした。