Discovery and analysis of novel small molecules targeting human Midasin proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Shigehiro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任講師 (40508115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリボソーム生合成 / ミダシン / 低分子阻害剤 / 低分子化合物 / 阻害剤 / AAA+タンパク質で
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify inhibitors of human ribosome biogenesis regulators, especially the AAA+ protein Midasin, and established a method for expression and purification of full-length recombinant human Midasin using an insect cell culture system. Furthermore, we succeeded in detecting the ATPase activity of purified human Midasin. In addition, we conducted a structural biology study of the recombinant full-length protein of fission yeast Midasin, and succeeded in obtaining new insights into the regulatory mechanism of Midasin activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低分子化合物は安価で大量に合成できるという大きな利点があり、新たなdruggableな標的とその標的を阻害する低分子化合物を同定することは挑戦的であるものの、人類の健康にとって大事な研究である。増殖の盛んながん細胞ではリボソームの合成が亢進しているため、リボソーム生合成を標的とした低分子阻害剤は抗がん剤の候補として注目されている。本研究では、ATPase活性のあるヒトミダシン全長組換えタンパク質の発現精製法を確立したことにより、ヒトミダシンに対する新規阻害剤の探索が可能となった。さらに、分裂酵母ミダシンの活性制御機構について新たな知見を得たことによりミダシンの構造生物学的知見が深まった。