Production and function of secondary metabolites encoded by the human symbiotic bacterial genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Ikuro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (40305496)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌 / ヒト共生菌 / 生合成 / ゲノム / 二次代謝産物 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a production system for antitumor compounds from actinomycetes and completed the preparatory steps for the establishment of an expression system in other microorganisms. In addition, the bioactivity of human infectious bacterial metabolites has been clarified and tools such as their biosynthetic enzymes have been acquired. In the intestinal bacterial C-C bond cleavage enzymes, the steric structure of the enzymes has already been determined, and these enzymes can be used to produce more effective bioactive compounds. In the future, the knowledge of these genes, metabolites, and biosynthetic enzymes can be applied as a basis for establishing methods of expression in the human body and developing methods of drug delivery to the gut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、将来的にはガン治療のための微生物を用いた新規ドラッグデリバリーシステムの開発などが可能になる。ヒト由来嫌気性菌のビフィズス菌Bifidobacteriumを遺伝子組換え技術によって、長大な遺伝子導入が可能な株へと形質転換する。抗ガン化合物の生合成遺伝子クラスターを導入し、抗ガン化合物の生産が可能になる。本研究を土台として、ヒトと微生物間の共生関係における二次代謝産物の役割といった医学薬学的に重要な研究への展開が期待できる。ヒトに関連する複数の学問領域に寄与する。