Chemical genetic approach to control cellular functions exploiting complex between alkaloid and nucleic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGURI HIROKI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80311546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルカロイド / 核酸 / 共有結合複合体 / 天然物 / 抗腫瘍性抗生物質 / サフラマイシン類 / 化学-酵素合成 / DNA / アルキル化 / 共有結合性リガンド / テトラヒドロイソキノリン / サフラマイシン / エクテナサイジン / 構造活性相関 / グアニン / 中分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed and synthesized C5-desoxy analogs of THIQ alkaloids as hitherto unexplored structural variants for the evaluation of their DNA alkylating activities. The C5-desoxy analog exhibited greater DNA alkylating ability with a wider tolerance for sequence variations compared to the commercially available cyanosafracin B. These results clearly indicated that the oxygen-containing functional group at the C5 position is not essential for the DNA alkylation. Rather, the C5-desoxy analogs are capable of facilitating covalent adduct formation with DNA. The substantial influence of the C5-desoxy A-ring having the C8 phenolic hydroxyl group, as well as a C1 substituent in the vicinity of the C21 aminonitrile was also demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、複雑な五環性骨格を一挙に構築する酵素合成と官能基を自在に変換する有機合成を融合させ、抗腫瘍性抗生物質サフラマイシン類の類縁体を簡便かつ迅速に合成した。この化学-酵素ハイブリッド合成によって初めて創出が可能となった化合物群の中から、実際に天然物シアノサフラシンよりも優れたDNAアルキル化能(共有結合形成能力)を有する創薬候補分子群を見出すことができた。更に、合成アナログ群の構造とDNAアルキル化能との相関を調査し、中分子アルカロイドと核酸との共有結合複合体を活用して核内タンパク質の機能を制御する萌芽的な研究を開拓することができた。