Elucidation of the amyloid formation mechanism of cytochrome c using the laser trapping method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirota Shun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90283457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質 / レーザートラッピング法 / 光圧 / アミロイド線維 / ドメインスワッピング / ジスルフィド結合 / シトクロムc / レーザートラッピング / タンパク質凝集体 / タンパク質変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins often function by forming a specific three-dimensional structure, but in Alzheimer's disease, Parkinson's disease, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, etc., proteins that are specific to these diseases are structurally denatured and accumulate as amyloid fibrils in living tissues. Since it is difficult to spatially and temporally control amyloid fibril formation of proteins, the details of the mechanism of amyloid fibril formation remain unknown. In this study, we used cytochrome c as a model protein. We introduced a cysteine residue at various positions of cytochrome c and made disulfide-linked cytochrome c dimers whose structural flexibility was controlled. We captured the dimers in solution by laser trapping and investigated the formation of amyloid fibrils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内でのアミロイド線維の形成は多くの疾患と密接に関連しており、アミロイド線維形成機構の解明は生命科学の基礎研究の最重要課題の一つである。しかし、アミロイド線維の形成を空間的および時間的に制御する方法がないため、アミロイド線維形成機構の詳細は依然不明のままである。本研究では、シトクロムcのアミロイド線維形成にレーザートラッピングを利用することにより、アミロイド線維形成に関する新しい知見が得られ、これらの知見はタンパク質の構造変性と関連のある疾病の理解に役立つ。また、本手法はタンパク質立体構造研究に有用な手法であることが示された。