Transcriptional regulation of nuclear receptor Nurr1 in dopaminergic neurons for neuronal disease treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Ayami  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (60404050)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛋白質 / 発現制御 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 受容体化学 / 分子認識 / タンパク質 / 活性制御 / 分子機能 / 生体内機能発現 / 受容体科学 / 構造活性相関 / 核内受容体 / 活性発現の分子機構 / 生物活性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson’s disease is characterized by loss of dopaminergic neurons. L-dopa is used for treatment cure; however, no drugs for permanent cure of this disease have be developed yet. A nuclear receptor, nuclear receptor related 1 (Nurr1), is able to generate directly functional dopaminergic neurons from fibroblasts. Small molecules to control the Nurr1 function will be potent candidate for permanent cure of Parkinson’s disease. We found small molecules affecting Nurr1 transcriptional activity and these molecules will be useful for the future drug development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病は高齢者に発症することが多い。すべての人が健康に生きるために、この根治できる薬が社会的に強く望まれている。本課題の遂行により、核内受容体Nurr1の転写活性を変化させ、神経伸長に影響する化合物を見出した。さらにNurr1に結合するペプチドの設計合成に成就した。これらは、パーキンソン病の根治薬開発のために重要な成果である。