Development of screening method for lipid raft inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumori Nobuaki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50314357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質ラフト / FRET / スフィンゴミエリン / スフィンゴミエリ / 阻害剤 / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell membranes have micro-domains called lipid rafts, but their physiological significance has yet to be clarified. On the other hand, enzyme inhibitors have been used not only as drugs but also as molecular probes for elucidating enzyme functions. Therefore, if a “raft inhibitor” that inhibits raft formation is available, it can be used as a molecular probe for exploring the function and properties of lipid rafts. In this study, we succeeded in developing an assay method for "raft inhibitors" by utilizing fluorescent lipids that selectively accumulate in raft or non-raft domains and observing the energy transfer between them. We also made this assay possible with artificial cell membranes and biological membranes, and succeeded in searching for new candidate compounds for raft inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質ラフトは、各種タンパク質が特異的に集積することでシグナル伝達の“足場”として機能すると考えられているが、その生理的役割はまだ完全には解明されていない。そこで、本研究によりラフト阻害剤を分子プローブとしてラフト研究に供することができれば、ラフト形成の生理的意義をより明確にできると期待される。
また、脂質ラフトが生理的に重要な働きをしているとすると、ラフトを破壊する薬剤、すなわちラフト阻害剤は何らかの毒性や生理作用を示すはずである。したがって、本研究で開発したアッセイ法は、創薬における副作用スクリーニングとしても機能すると期待される。