Synthesis of Natural Products Using the Dearomatization Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tsubaki Kazunori  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50303897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今吉 亜由美  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (20786462)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脱芳香化反応 / 転位反応 / 1,4-付加 / 1,6-付加 / 天然物合成 / オーキサルスロン / ラメリコル酸無水物 / 脱芳香化 / Blespirol / ブレスピロール / 異常反応 / ナフタレン環 / スピロ化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the development of fluorescent dyes, we sometimes met the phenomenon of dearomatization of the naphthalene ring. Therefore, we thought that if the dearomatization reaction of the naphthalene ring could be well understood, these reactions are applicable to synthesis of complicated compounds in short reaction steps. In this study, we investigated (1) the regioselective nucleophilic addition of organolithium species to aromatic lactones, and (2) the total synthesis of Auxarthrones A, B, D, and FR 901235 using the dearomatization of the naphthalene ring as a key reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芳香族ラクトンと有機リチウム種とのレジオ選択性の解明の研究では、求核剤の立体的な大きさや、会合の度合い、また反応点近傍のかさ高さなどが複雑に絡み合って、レジオ選択性が発現することを示した。特に、n-BuLiとsec-BuLiの場合には、反応機構がそもそも異なっており、前者は極性反応、後者は一電子移動反応の性質を強く帯びていることを示した。またナフタレン環の崩壊反応を鍵反応とした天然物の全合成研究では、ジナフチルケトンの崩壊反応を利用してフェナレノン化合物を合成し、この中間体からオーキサルスロン A, B, D およびFR901235の初の全合成を達成した。