How do potassium ions regulate the formation for non-canonical structures of nucleic acids and tumor progressions?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Naoki Sugimoto  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 教授 (60206430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 建石 寿枝  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 講師 (20593495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん細胞 / カリウムイオン / 非二重らせん構造 / 転写変異 / がん遺伝子 / 定量的解析 / 神経変性疾患 / 転写調節 / 細胞内環境 / 遺伝子発現変異 / 熱力学的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated physicochemically how changes of intracellular chemical environments influence G-quadruplex formation and transcription during tumor progression in vitro and in cells. In vitro, the stable G-quadruplex formation inhibits transcription in a solution containing 150 mM KCl (standard condition in cells). As K+ concentration decreases, which decreases G-quadruplex stability, transcript production from templates with G-quadruplex-forming potential sequences in c-myc gene increases. In normal cell, the trend in transcript productions was similar to that in experiments in vitro, that is, transcription efficiency inversely correlated with G-quadruplex stability. Interestingly, higher transcript levels were produced from templates with G-quadruplex-forming potential in the highly metastatic breast cancer cell than in the normal cell. Our results suggest that in normal cell, K+ ions attenuate the transcription of certain oncogenes by stabilizing G-quadruplexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAは塩基の並びによって遺伝情報を保持している。一方でDNAは標準的な二重らせん構造だけでなく、非二重らせん構造も形成するが、非二重らせん構造の細胞内における役割は未だ明らかでなかった。本研究では、塩基の並びが同じDNAでも、正常細胞では四重らせんを優先的に形成して、がんの進行を促す遺伝子発現を抑制する一方、悪性がん細胞では四重らせん構造が解離し、がん遺伝子の転写を活性化することを見出した。