Regulation of stress granule formation by RNA G-quadruplex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Daisuke  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (50388758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川内 敬子  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (40434138)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmRNA / 四重らせん構造 / 液液相分離 / ストレス顆粒 / ペプチド / タンパク質 / 分子クラウディング / RNA / 凝集 / 刺激応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A stress granule (SG), involving mRNA and RNA binding proteins, show reversible and dynamic assembly, depending on cellular surrounding conditions and external stresses. Although, the properties of SGs are critical for mRNA metabolism , it is still unknown how the SGs express the dynamic association. We focused that G-quadruplex (G4) structures of guanine-rich nucleic acids show a structural polymorphism, depending on cellular environmental factors, such as cation species and concentration, molecular crowding, and temperature.
In this study, we hypothesized thatR G4s involved in stress granules play a role in induce and control the dynamic and reversible stress granule formation. Systematic studies using various oligonucleotides with a model cationic peptide derived from a protein observed in the granule formation demonstrated that that RNA G4 is critical to the granule formation. Moreover, co-localization of G4s with SGs were observed in MCF-7 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス顆粒をはじめとする細胞内の相分離現象は、これまでの細胞内環境や細胞内反応の考え方を一変させるものとして注目されている。しかし、その分子機構は未知な点が多い。
本研究結果から、ストレス顆粒の特徴的な物性が、顆粒に含まれるRNAの特殊構造(四重らせん構造)によって惹起され制御されている可能性が示された。この構造は、神経変性疾患やがん関連RNAが特に多く形成する構造として知られていることから、疾患発症機構の解明や新たな作用機序をもつ医薬品の開発につながるものと期待される。