Identifying epimetabolites and its elucidations by computational mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30647235)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシステムバイオロジー / メタボロミクス / リピドミクス / 質量分析 / インフォマティクス / エピメタボライト / ノンターゲット解析 / 質量分析インフォマティクス / メタボローム / データサイエンス / 構造推定 / LC-MS/MS / 組成式推定 / 代謝物クラス推定 / メタボローム解析 / 化合物同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed novel untargeted metabolome analysis platform that can identify previously unknown metabolites. Characterizing epimetabolites, which are not defined by known metabolic pathways but arise from enzymatic changes or nonspecific reactions, is the main aim of this study. The machine learning of tandem mass spectra (MS/MS) performed in this study enabled us to predict the metabolite class from unknown MS/MS spectrum information. In addition, the development of lipid theoretical MS/MS spectral library has laid the foundation for the annotation of a total of 117 lipid classes, successfully capturing more than 8,000 lipid molecules (lipid diversity) from biological samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した新たなMS/MS解釈論であるfragment set enrichment analysis (FSEA)は、過去に報告例が無いことはもちろん、既知構造とリファレンススペクトルの情報を必要としない全く新しい網羅的な化合物構造推定手法である。当該研究で構築される手法は疾患代謝研究だけでなく、腸内細菌叢を含めた微生物研究、および植物化学研究においても化合物構造決定の効率が飛躍的に向上し、全世界の代謝研究に貢献できると期待される。また、10万種を超えるとされる生命の脂質多様性を明らかにすることは、脂質異常症の背後に潜む動作原理を分子レベルで明らかにするための基礎的なデータを提供する。