Investigation of biomolecular activity in liposomes mimicking the surface of cell membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Koki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (70612315)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリポソーム / リン脂質二重膜 / リン脂質非対称膜 / 膜タンパク質 / マイクロドメイン / マイクロデバイス / 人工細胞膜 / 膜融合 / ベシクル / 人工細胞モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Giant lipid vesicles with asymmetric lipid bilayer which mimics a plasma membrane of eukaryotic cells were generated by applying a jet flow against a planar asymmetric lipid bilayer (pulsed jet flow method). The plasma membranes are also composed of microdomains and glycolipids. In this study, to improve emulations of the plasma membrane of eukaryotic cells, cell-sized asymmetric lipid vesicles with microdomains and glycolipids were generated by the pulsed jet flow method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜ドメインや糖鎖を導入した細胞膜を模倣したリン脂質非対称膜上で、ペプチドや膜タンパク質等の生体分子の相互作用を観察することで、これらの生体分子の素反応を理解できる。よって、精密な生体分子の素反応の理解は、細胞システムのメカニズムの解明や薬剤の活性部位の特定に役立つ。