Project/Area Number |
18K19158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Fuji Women's University (2019) Hokkaido University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Hiroshi 藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (70198894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
比良 徹 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (10396301)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 食後栄養素吸収 / 食後消化管ホルモン分泌 / 門脈 / 回腸部腸間膜静脈 / 消化吸収 / 炭水化物 / 消化管ホルモン / 消化管内分泌系 / GLP-1 / 門脈カテーテル / 回腸部腸間膜静脈カテーテル / 栄養素吸収 / 腸間膜静脈 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Changes in plasma nutrient (glucose) levels and gut hormone levels after meal, in different intestinal regions have not been well characterized. We established experimental rat model equipped with a catheter inserted into the ileal mesenteric vein, or the portal vein. After the oral administration of meal having different compositions, plasma glucose levels and gut hormone levels had different responses, dependent on the meal composition, and on the intestinal region of blood sampling. These results demonstrate that the rat model is available for investigating regional nutrient absorption and gut hormone secretion under a physiological condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本申請課題は、「覚醒状態での消化管の異なる部位からの経時採血を可能とする手技」を確立することを目的の一つとしている。 この試験手技の確立は、様々な条件下(異なる食事組成、肥満や各種病態など)での部位別の消化管ホルモン分泌応答の評価に加え、栄養素や各種食品成分、腸内代謝物の吸収を部位別、経時的に評価する試験にも容易に転用可能な点において、高い発展性を伴う。さらに門脈や末梢血では見られなかった消化管局所の現象を捉えることで、これまでの知識を覆し得る学術的意義を有する。