| Project/Area Number |
18K19159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | L系列糖質 / オリゴ糖 / L-グリコシダーゼ / L-オリゴ糖 / 基質特異性 / L-グルコシド加水分解酵素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted on the basis that most of the natural carbohydrates are composed of the D-series, but I believe that even if L-series monosaccharides and their oligosaccharides are naturally occuring, they are not theoretically strange. We discovered a new specificity for L-glycoside in an existing enzyme, and succeeded in obtaining an enzyme with a novel L-glycoside specificity from a sequence database. In addition, these L-glycosidases were used to synthesize oligosaccharides consisting of L-series carbohydrates and a mixture of D- and L-series oligosaccharides.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天然に新規L-グリコシダーゼを発見した本研究は,既存のL-フコシドやL-ラムノシドに加えて新しいL-グリコシドが天然に存在することを示唆するものである.新しい研究分野として今後発展させていきたいと考えている. オリゴ糖や希少糖といわれる糖質には,腸内フローラを整えるなど,いわゆるプロビオティクス効果を有するものが数多く存在する.今回合成することに成功したL体糖質からなるオリゴ糖にもこれら効果が期待され,来る我が国の高齢化社会に向けて,あたらしい健康素材を提供する可能性を有していると考えている.