Structural ensembles of sensor proteins regulated by food components.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Hirofumi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (80359546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 結晶構造 / X線結晶構造解析 / センサー / 酸化ストレス / 分子センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate molecular recognition by "ensemble structure," which cannot be explained by the conventional lock and key model. We first attempted to trap metastable states by forming a complex between an oxidative stress sensor and the organic compound, but we found that cis-prenyltransferase was useful as another model system and determined its X-ray structure. Since it was difficult to obtain the stress sensor crystals of suitable size for X-ray diffraction experiments, we turned our attention to microcrystal electron diffraction using cryo-electron microscopy, which is capable of analyzing even microcrystals. The structural analysis of small molecule samples was first performed by using the molecular replacement method. Since the cryo-EM was installed in our department recently, we have established the basis for future analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
cis型プレニル転移酵素の結晶解析から低分子の結合によるタンパク質のダイナミックな構造変化を高分解能で明らかとした.このような成功例がある一方,柔軟なセンサータンパク質はX線解析が可能なサイズの大きな結晶を得ることが困難である.微結晶でも解析が可能なクライオ電子顕微鏡を用いた解析が必須と判断し,関連する共同研究を実施した.本研究はセンサータンパク質の分子認識を解明する上で鍵となる微小結晶解析に向けた基礎を築いたといえる.