A structure biological approach toward the identification of an endogenous substrate of the insect glutathione S-transferase Nobo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Niwa Ryusuke  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (60507945)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsステロイドホルモン / 昆虫 / 酵素 / 基質 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / X線結晶構造解析 / 内在性基質 / グルタチオンS-転移酵素 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glutathione S-transferase Noppera-bo (Nobo) has a specialized role in the biosynthesis of insect steroid hormones. In this study, using a structural biological analysis method, we proceeded with the identification of compounds that are inserted into the Nobo ligand-binding pocket, and aimed to clarify the unidentified Nobo endogenous substrate. Although the study had not completed determining the true endogenous substrate during the study period, the results combined with the search for Nobo inhibitor compounds showed that the mammalian steroid hormone 17beta-estradiol strongly interacted with the Nobo ligand-binding site. Considering the other data together, it was strongly suggested that the endogenous substrate of Nobo may be a steroid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫ステロイドホルモンは、昆虫の脱皮や変態という多くの人々にとって身近な生命現象に深く関与する。しかし、昆虫ステロイドホルモン生合成に特異的に関わる酵素は、タンパク質としてどのような特徴を有しているのかを追究した研究は多くない。本研究は、昆虫ステロイドホルモン生合成高酵素の1つNoppera-boのタンパク質構造の解明に成功した世界ではじめての事例である。また、本研究で明らかにされた酵素活性阻害剤との複合体構造は、今後の内在性基質の同定にむけたさらな流研究だけでなく、昆虫ステロイドホルモン生合成酵素を阻害するような農薬開発にも重要な足がかりを与える。