Characterization of ubiquitous but previously-overlooked nitrogen-fixing bacteria in soil ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Keishi Senoo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40206652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 英臣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70748425)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords窒素固定微生物 / 鉄還元細菌 / 陸域土壌 / Anaeromyxobacter / Geobacter / 生物的窒素固定 / 鉄還元菌 / 窒素固定活性 / 土壌圏 / 窒素固定 / 水田土壌 / 土壌 / 微生物 / 陸域生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen fixation genes in Geobacter and Anaeromyxobacter were frequently detected in our metagenomic analysis of soils in Japan (paddy, upland, forest, sediment) and in the world (agricultural soils, sediment, forest, desert, polar), suggesting ubiquitous distribution of nitrogen-fixing iron-reducing bacteria in terrestrial environments. We isolated Geobacter and Anaeromyxobacter strains from soils and confirmed their nitrogen-fixing activity. Based on Geobacter isolates from paddy soils, we proposed new genera, Geomonas and Oryzomonas. Nitrogen fixation of iron reducing bacteria might be active under anaerobic condition in various soil environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素固定は大気中の窒素ガスを生物が利用できる形態の窒素に変換して土壌に供給する、自然生態系を支える重要な反応である。19世紀末に窒素固定が発見されて以降、「土壌の窒素固定は植物共生細菌や光合成細菌が担う」というのが一般常識として定着していた。本研究により、窒素固定できる鉄還元細菌が地球規模で普遍的に分布していること、そして従来の窒素固定微生物よりも存在量が多い傾向も見出された。このことは窒素固定に関する定説を刷新して自然生態系の支持基盤の本質に迫るものであり、その波及効果は土壌学分野に留まることなく、微生物学、地球科学、生態学まで広く自然科学分野全般に及ぶ。