Ultra oil cell: Creating a cell factory that mass-produces carotenoids and long chain unsaturated fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawano Shigeyuki  東京大学, フューチャーセンター推進機構, 特任研究員 (70161338)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機能性 / 脂肪酸 / クロレラ / 物質生産 / 細胞機能 / カロテノイド / トレボウクシア / 微生物遺伝育種 / 機能性食品 / 生物活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using “ultra oil cell” induced by nutrient starvation and intense light stress, we decided to create a cell factory (Chlorella factory) that accumulated functional substances such as ω3 fatty acids and carotenoids. We focused on selecting strains suitable for the cell factory with an awareness of practical application. The phylogenetic relationship of species and strains about the productivity of fats and carotenoids in addition to biomass were clarified by collecting a wide range of green algae, mainly Trebouxiophyceae and conducting molecular phylogenetic analysis. Most of the species and strains investigated can be easily cultured not only with autotrophs but also with heterotrophs and mixed nutrients, and have high biomass productivity. The productivity of fats under heterotrophic nutrition varies greatly depending on the strain, but some strains had an oil content of more than 50%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2021年4月の「2030年度の温室効果ガス削減目標を2013年度比で46%削減する」との政府発表は、パリ協定にもられた26%でも実現を危ぶまれていたので、各界に衝撃をもって受け止められている。地球温暖化は待ったなしであるが、世代時間の短い微細藻類であれば、10年間の研究期間でも二酸化炭素削減に資する新たな品種を開発できる可能性がある。微細藻類を「育種する」という発想こそが、応用微生物学の新たなトレンドになると考え、多くの株とその培養方法を検討するとともに重イオンビーム照射による分子育種法を開発してきた。カロテノイドと長鎖不飽和脂肪酸を大量生産する「超オイル細胞」の作出はその延長線上にある。