Gene delivery system among bacterial cells by membrane vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nojiri Hideaki  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 教授 (90272468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 陽介  静岡大学, 工学部, 講師 (30589528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膜小胞 / 遺伝子の水平伝播 / 遺伝子組換え / 水平伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed that peptidoglycan deficiency induced membrane vesicle (MV) formation, and that plasmid DNA amounts contained in the resultant MVs were increased. In particular, exposure to glycine not only markedly increased MV formation, but also increased the plasmid copy number within the MVs. Glycine treatment caused cell membrane damage, and it was considered that the leakage of plasmid DNA and the formation of outer membrane-inner membrane vesicles are involved in the DNA encapsulation in MVs. Furthermore, it was shown that the glycine induced MVs were capable of binding to various types of bacteria. From the above results, a part of the mechanisms of DNA encapsulation in MVs was clarified, and it will contribute greatly to the development MV-based gene transfer tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜小胞は、全ての微生物が分泌するとされる直径20-200 nmの細胞外小胞で、内部にはDNA、タンパク質、情報伝達物質などが包含されている。他細胞の細胞膜に融合することから遺伝子を含む情報伝達ツールとして実際に機能しており、この自然のメカニズムを利用した遺伝子組換えツールの開発が期待されている。しかし、融合過程についての基礎的な研究が不足しており、ツール開発にはほど遠い状況である。本研究は、特に膜小胞の生成と他細胞への融合について新知見を与えるものであり、今後の新規遺伝情報伝達ツールの開発に大きく貢献できる。