Improvement of production efficiency of useful substance by modification of central metabolic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Orita Izumi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (70525964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタノール資化性菌 / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / メタノール / メタノー資化性菌 / 代謝改変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make cell growth compatible with microbial production of value-added compounds on methanol, this study aimed to establish the pathway substitutes for methanol assimilation pathway in the methylotrophic bacterium. Although methanol was assimilated by introduced substitute pathway, restoration of methylotrophic growth was not observed in the cells disrupted central metabolic pathway. On the other hand, reduced growth of the cells in which enzyme catalyzing reaction opposite to central metabolic pathway was introduced, was restored by introducing substitute pathway. This observation might be useful to achieve high production yield of value-added compounds from methanol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でモデルメタノール資化性菌内に構築した種々のメタノール人工資化経路は、有用物質の収率向上のために今後応用できることが期待され、持続供給可能な材料として注目されているメタノールを原料にした発酵生産に資する微生物の開発に貢献する成果といえる。また、メタボローム解析で得られた知見はメタノール資化性菌の代謝改変をすすめるうえで重要であり、学術的意義も大きい。