Development and characterization of small molecules for analysis of circadian rhythm amplitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (50372412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords概日時計 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 化合物 / 振幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amplitude of the circadian rhythm is reduced by metabolic disease and aging. While circadian amplitude plays an important role in the regulation of physiological outputs, its molecular mechanism is poorly understood. In this study, we tried to approach the molecular mechanism of circadian amplitude regulation by applying chemical biology methods. From chemical screening, we identified new compounds that increase rhythm amplitude and analyzed its mechanism of action. Further study will facilitate the understanding of amplitude regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、振幅を増加させる新規化合物を発見した。このようなユニークな化合物が起点となり、将来的には概日リズム疾患の治療への応用に繋がる可能性が期待される。さらに、ケージドlongdaysinを開発して光を用いて概日リズム周期を誘導的かつ精密に調節することを世界で初めて実現し、chronophotopharmacologyという新領域を切り拓いた。