Loss of photosynthesis and stimulation of heterotrophy: trophic evolution through long-term cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Fujita  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80222264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 邦夫  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (90223297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光合成 / シアノバクテリア / 適応進化 / 光合成独立栄養 / 従属栄養 / パートナースイッチングシステム / 従属栄養生育 / ストレス応答 / パートナースウィッチングシステム / アンチシグマ因子 / ゲノムリシーケンス / トランスポゾン / ゲノム / 緑藻 / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To observe the evolutionary process of loss of photosynthetic capacity in oxygenic photosynthetic organisms, the cyanobacterium Leptolyngbya boryana, which has the ability to grow heterotrophically in the dark using glucose as an energy and carbon sources, was cultured under dark heterotrophic conditions for a long time. We isolated many dark-adapted variants with significantly reduced or lost photosynthetic growth ability and significantly stimulated dark heterotrophic growth ability. Genome resequencing analysis revealed that many of the variants had diverse mutations in the rsbU gene encoding serine phosphatase. Mutants in which rsbU was singly disrupted were isolated to confirm that loss of function of rsbU leads the dark-adapted phenotype. These results suggested that in L. boryana a partner-switching system involving RsbU regulates the gene expression to be suitable for photosynthetic and heterotrophic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被子植物を始め酸素発生型光合成生物において光合成能力を喪失した系統が多数認められる。このような生物が、光合成能を失い従属栄養的生育のみの生活様式を取るように転換していった進化の過程を観察した事例はない。本研究では、その進化過程を実験室において半年から4年間という時間スケールで観察し、以下のような進化経路を再現した。すなわち、まず、光合成栄養と従属栄養に適した遺伝子発現を調整する遺伝子制御系に変異が生じ、より暗所従属栄養条件への適応を進め、同時に光合成独立栄養能を大幅に低下させる。その後、光合成能力を失う変異の蓄積を許容する。このような光合成機能喪失の進化を初めて具体的に観察したことは意義深い。