Mechanism of obesity in female CRTC1 Knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shigenobu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70467413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 勉  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20534879)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肥満 / 高脂肪食 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we found that the deficiency of CREB coactivator CRTC1 accelerated high-fat diet induced obesity in female mice. In general, an increase in food intake and decrease in energy expenditure causes obesity. Thus, we checked these factors in female CRTC1 knockout mice. We found that female CRTC1 KO mice consumed more high-fat diet than wild type animals.However, there was no change in energy expenditure between CRTC1 knockout mice and wild type mice. Next, we investigated the gene expression that relates to food intake regulation in hypothalamus. We found that MC4R was increased in the hypothalamus of CRTC1KO mice. In conclusion, we found that CRTC1 may act on hypothalamus regulating food intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により転写補因子であるCRTC1が肥満遺伝子のひとつであるMC4Rの下流に存在し、遺伝子発現調節を行うことにより、摂食を調節していることが示唆された。また、CRTC1欠損にともなう摂食量の増加はオスよりもメスの方が顕著であることから、CRTC1は女性における摂食調節に関与する因子であると推測される。これまでに女性の肥満に関する遺伝的因子はほとんど報告されておらず、女性に特化した肥満治療薬はあまりない。このため、CRTC1の活性化が女性における肥満治療の新たな標的分子になりうると期待される。