Project/Area Number |
18K19175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 道樹 京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (40766193)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脂肪酸水和酵素 / 水酸化脂肪酸 / 微生物 / タンパク質工学 / 水和酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydroxy fatty acids, which have been attracting attention as a functional material in a wide range of fields including food, pharmaceutical, and chemicals, have a wide variety of structures, and furthermore, their functionalities vary depending on the structure. However, it is difficult to selectively synthesize hydroxy fatty acids with a specific structure by chemical synthesis methods. In this study, we focused on fatty acid hydratases and attempted to create a library of fatty acid hydratases for on-demand synthesis of hydroxy fatty acids. We identified novel fatty acid hydratases with long-chain unsaturated fatty acid hydration activity and modified the substrate specificity of a known fatty acid hydratase by protein engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既報の脂肪酸水和酵素の殆どは、炭素数18のオレイン酸(C18:1Δ9Z)あるいはリノール酸(C18:2Δ9Z,Δ12Z)に高い親和性を示し、基質特異性の多様性が低いことが脂肪酸水和酵素の応用を妨げる一因となっている。本研究により、炭素鎖長20以上の不飽和脂肪酸に対して高い基質特異性を有する新規脂肪酸水和酵素の同定に成功し、さらに、タンパク質工学により水酸基の導入位置を改変可能であることが示された。本成果は脂肪酸水和酵素を用いた機能性脂肪酸の提供、および、産業利用への可能性を提供した。