Evolutionary possibility of drug transporters from lipid transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuhisa  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10415143)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsABCタンパク質 / 多剤輸送体 / 脂質輸送体 / 機能変換 / 薬物輸送体 / コレステロール / タンパク質進化 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ABC (ATP Binding Cassette) transporters transport various hydrophobic compound by energy of ATP binding and hydrolysis. Despite the highly homologous amino acid sequence and structural backbone, several transporters function as lipid and multidrug transporter. The aim of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanisms of functional differentiations of these transporters. In this study, we found that substrate translocation pathway is different between lipid and multidrug transporter. By using chimeric protein of these transporters, it was suggested that substrate translocation pathway is important for the functional differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ABCタンパク質がどのように機能分化を達成してきたかを明らかにすることは、タンパク質進化を考えるうえで重要である。本研究では脂質と薬物の輸送体として機能分化した近縁輸送体の機能分化機構に着目し、機能分化に部分的に関与する領域を同定することに成功した。ヒトには多くの膜輸送タンパク質が存在し、基本的な生命活動を多く担っている。また、これらの機能的重要性から薬物の開発対象としても注目されている。本研究の成果はABCタンパク質だけでなく、様々な輸送体がどのように進化してきたかをときあかす端緒になると期待できる。