Development of polyester refinery technology using microbial metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shosuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任准教授 (80610766)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子破壊 / protocatechuic acid / 代謝工学 / PET / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / 発酵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to convert PET into useful compounds using the PET-degrading bacterium Ideonella sakaiensis. Previous studies have predicted that this bacterium metabolizes terephthalic acid (TPA), a PET hydrolyzate, via protocatechuic acid (PCA). PCA 3,4-dioxygenase gene (pcaHG) responsible for PCA aromatic ring cleavage in the putative TPA metabolic pathway of I. sakaiensis was disrupted by single crossover homologous recombination. The disruptant strain was cultured on the minimal medium with amorphous PET as a carbon source, resulting in the detection of PCA in the culture supernatant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
I. sakaiensisを遺伝子工学的に改良することによって、PETを有用化合物への変換可能な株の構築を図った。今回はモデル実験として、PETからprotocatechuic acidへ変換する株を作製した。これにより、微生物発酵の原料として、廃棄され環境汚染要因となっているPETを用いることが可能であることがわかった。現時点で、その変換効率は低いが、培養条件の最適化などにより、実用化に耐えうるレベルへの収率の向上が求められる。