Elucidation of the true vitamin C recycling system in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Maruta Takanori  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (50607439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 貴央  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (80603802)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアスコルビン酸 / デヒドロアスコルビン酸 / デヒドロアスコルビン酸還元酵素 / モノデヒドロアスコルビン酸還元酵素 / グルタチオン / 環境順応 / 植物 / シロイヌナズナ / 環境応答 / ビタミンC / システイン酸化 / チオレドキシン / Ascorbate / Dehydroascorbate / Arabidopsis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms and physiological function of ascorbate recycling in plants were investigated. We first studied physiological significance of known ascorbate recycling enzymes (DHAR and MDAR) using knockout mutants and found only slight impacts of these enzymes on ascorbate turnover under high light. Next, we tried to identify other systems that complement DHAR and MDAR and found that cooperation of reduced glutathione and DHARs are crucial for ascorbate accumulation under high light. Further analyses suggested that oxidized ascorbate is recycled back to ascorbate by cysteine residues of proteins. Thus, our work demonstrate that plants have multiple systems for ascorbate recycling to accumulate this compound at very high levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、アスコルビン酸の生合成機構は解明されてきたが、再生の仕組みや生理学的意義は不明であった。本研究の成果により、植物は既知のDHARおよびMDARに加えて、還元型グルタチオンやタンパク質システイン残基を介した仕組みを冗長的に持つことで、還元型のアスコルビン酸を高濃度に蓄積できることが初めて明らかになった。アスコルビン酸はヒトの栄養に不可欠であり、この成果はアスコルビン酸高含有作物の育種に貢献することが期待される。また、未だ不明瞭な動物のアスコルビン酸再生系の解明にも重大なヒントをもたらす結果が得られた。