Growth controlling mechanism of previously uncultivated microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Yoshiteru  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40386636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 洋一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords難培養性微生物 / 休眠・覚醒 / バイオアッセイ / Nitrospira / 非休眠株 / 分離精製 / 休眠 / 覚醒 / 難培養性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the mechanism controlling growth of environmental microorganisms using Nitrospira as a model. We examined Nitrospira pure culture (Nitrospira sp. ND1) in order to find out factors making them dormant and inducing resuscitation, and its effect on gene expressions. As a result, Nitrospira goes dormant by starvation, while the cell number was not significantly decreased. The dormant Nitrospira was hardly recovered when they were incubated in the medium for more than a few months. On the contrary, significantly higher recovery was observed when the dormant cells were incubated with the medium containing supernatant of Nitrospira culture. These results suggested that, Nitrospira goes dormant in response to the environmental condition to prevent from extinction and awaken by intra-species interactions via chemicals. The majority of microorganisms should possess similar system to survive and keep their diversity in nature, and thus they resist cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来法では獲得できなかったNitrospiraという難培養性微生物の純粋菌株を用いることで、初めて難培養性微生物の増殖制御機構に迫ることができた。特に、休眠という現象が難培養性の大きな理由の一つであることが明らかになり、さらに人為的に覚醒させることができる可能性が見出された。環境中のほとんどの微生物は培養困難であることが知られており,環境微生物の理解や利 用を大きく妨げてる。しかし「培養できない理由」は全く解明されていない。したがって、本研究の成果は,現状では歯が立たなかった未培養微生物の培養化という課題に対する新しい新戦略を導き出す糸口になると考えられる。