Synthetic chemistry-genetic engineering technology enabling the modification of antibody protein functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
nishikata takashi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90584227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星田 尚司  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00314823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords合成化学 / 遺伝子工学 / タンパク / アミノ酸 / アミノ化 / アルキル化 / 酵素 / タンパク質 / tRNA / アミノ化反応 / 抗体タンパク / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first conducted an unnatural amino acid synthesis study in the presence of a metal catalyst. However, when amino acids are synthesized using a metal catalyst, metal residues are inevitably adversely affected for proteins. Therefore, we confirmed the process of synthesizing unnatural amino acids in the absence of a metal catalyst. As a result, we developed a reaction between an α-bromocarbonyl compound (tertiary alkyl source) and an amine in the presence of cesium carbonate. In addition, in this research process, it was found that alcohol instead of amine reacts stereospecifically with a chiral tertiary alkyl substrate. This technique can be a finding when incorporating carbon functional groups into tRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の機能はタンパク質の全体的な形できまり、タンパク質の形はそれを構成するアミノ酸により決定されることから、非天然アミノ酸をタンパク質合成に自在に組み合わせることができれば、思い通りの機能を持つデザインドタンパクを作ることが可能である。これにより、例えば、抗体タンパクなどの医療分野に応用できれば、この分野にパラダイムシフトをもたらすことができる。本研究で得られた成果は、デザインドタンパクを合成するには至っていないが非天然アミノ酸の合成法、tRNAへの組み込み手法やタンパク改変のための遺伝子情報に関する基礎的データを得ることができたため今後のデザインドタンパク研究分野に重要な知見を与える。